Cocoa butter, also known as cocoa Baituo, is a kind of plant stearin extracted from cocoa liquid, which appears lemon yellow to light golden in liquid state and light golden to brown-yellow in solid state and have the special cocoa fragrance. It has a short range of plasticity, so it is complete solid below 27℃(and begins to melt in 27.7℃). As the temperature rises, it will melt rapidly and completely melt in 35℃. So it is hard but fast dissolved grease.
Cocoa butter is the most stable edible oil. The natural deteriorate-preventing antioxidant contented in it can make it store for 2 to 5 years, so that it can be used in other purposes except for food. Because of its lubricating texture and sweet scent, it is the raw material of many high-grade cosmetics and skin-care products.
|
Sensory Index:
|
|
items
|
indexes
|
|
Color
|
Bright Lemon Yellow To Light Golden After Melting
|
|
Transparency
|
clear, transparent to turbid and non-turbid
|
|
Smell
|
Have normal cocoa aroma, no musty smell, scorching smell, Ha La taste and other odor
|
|
|
Physical And Chemical Indexes:
|
|
items
|
indexes
|
|
Color Value g K2Cr2O7/100ml H2SO4 ≤
|
0.15
|
|
Refractive Index N 40/D
|
1.4560~1.4590
|
|
Water And Volatile Matter≤
|
0.20
|
|
Free fatty acid (calculating by Oleic acid)% ≤
|
1.75
|
|
Iodine Value g I/100g
|
33~42
|
|
Saponification value mgkoh/g
|
188~198
|
|
Non-Saponification matter%
|
0.35
|
|
Extinction Value(E 1cm/270nm)≤
|
0.14
|
|
|
Health Indexes:
|
|
items
|
indexes
|
|
Arsenic (as AS)mg/㎏ ≤
|
0.1
|
|
|